• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
  • Home
  • About
  • Contact

Daily Business Magazine

A magazine complement to the Daily Business website



  • Life, Arts & Leisure
    • Creative
    • Festival
      • Festival Reviews
    • Film
    • Food & Drink
    • Stage Shows
    • Life
    • Leisure
      • Rio Recommends – dog walks and cafes
    • Homes
    • Style
    • Travel
  • Analysis & Opinion
    • Bill Magee
    • Craig Alexander Rattray
    • Karen Harvie
    • Keith Anderson
    • Russell Dalgleish
    • Terry Murden
    • Viewpoint
  • Interviews
  • Notebook
  • Working Life
    • Careers & Management
    • Finance and legal
    • Technology
      • Tech Talk
    • Well Being
  • Daily Business News
    • All Content
Home » All Content » Article Position » Cover Story » Here’s how much the dragons have invested

Here’s how much the dragons have invested

February 4, 2025 by Julena Drumi Leave a Comment

The current Dragons’ Den panel (BBC)

A VC firm has established just how much each dragon has invested since the TV show began, reports JULENA DRUMI


As the fledgling entrepreneurs enter the den they get a first glimpse, not only of the formidable five, but of the piles of cash on each of their side tables. It’s a taste of the wealth the dragons have at their disposal to invest in the candidates they think might help make the pile grow even higher.

Over the years, however, there have been panelists on the BBC’s Dragons’ Den with an approach to backing these young businesses that often seems a little harsh and abrupt. It was Duncan Bannatyne who perfected the line of rejection with his dismissive: “I’ll not be investing in your company. I’m out.”

That said, the Scottish fitness clubs entrepreneur was in the top half of all those who have invested in the show’s 21 seasons. And that begs the question: how much have they each actually invested, and who’s put up the most money?

With the 22nd season of BBC One’s Dragons’ Den having just started, Fuel Ventures, one of the most active venture capital firms in Europe, has done the sums.

Nineteen dragons have invested about £15.5 million, with Peter Jones turning out to be the most generous with more than £3m committed, while Sara Davies has invested most per deal at just under a quarter of a million.

Mark Pearson, the serial British entrepreneur and founder of Fuel Ventures who turned down a role in the Den, believes the show gives the wrong ideas about investment and running a business.

He rose from living on a council estate to being responsible for more than £220m of investment into more than 200 UK startups and growing companies, an average investment of £1.1m per deal. That’s 16x more than all of the dragons combined, since the show began in 2005. That figure could be as much as 30x more, considering many of the investments don’t actually go ahead.

His comments would be challenged by those who say that it takes investment seriously, but is also intended to entertain the viewers in a short interview format that gives an insight into the sort of thought processes an investor goes through – and hopefully sets the lucky recipients on their way to greater things.

Mark Pearson: wrong idea

Mr Pearson insists it gives the wrong impression about business. “I’m not sure I could have had the impact I’ve had if I’d been a dragon. I now believe the show is damaging, and gives potential entrepreneurs all the wrong ideas about investment and running a business.”

He reveals that in 2013, he was approached to replace Hilary Devey on the panel.

“I was in my early 30s at the time and would have been the youngest investor on the show. I had already started to invest millions in UK startups, holding regular hackathons in London and supporting entrepreneurs.

“The process was fascinating, from the various conversations about my council estate upbringing to the test filming in my house. I’d done a fair bit of TV, from Channel 4’s Secret Millionaire to even once giving somebody a job live on BBC Three’s Up for Hire Live, so I was definitely interested, but I was in the early process of selling my company at the time, and I had to prioritise that.”

He adds: “Founders need more than just a name on a cheque – they need an investor who understands the challenges of building a business from the ground up.

“It’s not just about capital; it’s about strategic guidance, opening doors, and being there when things get tough. A real investor brings experience, insights, and a genuine commitment to helping founders succeed, not just watching from the sidelines.”

How much have the dragons invested?

DragonTotal Investment (£)Number of InvestmentsAverage Investment per Deal (£)
Peter Jones3,050,49978115,500
Deborah Meaden2,643,00137112,437
Touker Suleyman1,615,666.673759,956
Sara Davies1,534,00023249,583
Steven Bartlett1,491,5003051,841
Theo Paphitis1,449,1678181,145
Duncan Bannatyne745,0001262,083
James Caan724,1674181,042
Tej Lalvani599,1674149,792
Jenny Campbell320,0002160,000
Nick Jenkins315,0002157,500
Piers Linney280,0002140,000
Richard Farleigh205,0002102,500
Kelly Hoppen130,000265,000
Hilary Devey117,500258,750
Rachel Elnaugh114,000.00257,000
Sarah Willingham100,000250,000
Doug Richard85,000242,500
Simon Woodroffe75,000175,000
Total15,593,668252109,033
Source: see notes to editors

>Latest Daily Business news

Share this:

  • Post

Like this:

Like Loading...

Related

Filed Under: Cover Story, Julena Drumi, Life, Life, Arts & Leisure Tagged With: Dragons' Den, Duncan Bannatyne, Fuel Ventures, Mark Pearson, Peter Jones, Sara Davies

hello

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Primary Sidebar




Editor’s Pick

Ian Ritchie

Benefits flow from a joined up nation

Ian Ritchie

… [More...] about Benefits flow from a joined up nation

Mary Ann Smith (DB Media Services)

Interview: Mary Ann Smith, coach and CEO

Terry Murden

… [More...] about Interview: Mary Ann Smith, coach and CEO

Terry Murden

Time for PM to be pragmatic on North Sea

Terry Murden

… [More...] about Time for PM to be pragmatic on North Sea

Karen Harvie of Aberdein Considine

Harassment changes: all you need to know

Karen Harvie

… [More...] about Harassment changes: all you need to know

Advertising



Footer

  • All Content
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy
  • Facebook
  • X
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • WordPress

Copyright © 2026 · Design by jPAD Consulting · Magazine Pro · Genesis Framework

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.
Cookie settingsACCEPT
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
 

Loading Comments...
 

    %d